Home/ All programs/ Preply
Preview another program
Preply logo

Preply

Verified Sep 2026

Online tutoring marketplace for languages and other subjects; affiliates earn a fixed or percentage commission on a referred student's first lesson, paid monthly.

Apps & Mobile One-time Not disclosed Not disclosed
Join Preply →

Applications reviewed manually.

Commission
Commission on first lesson
Commission on first lesson
Cookie
n/a
Not disclosed
Est. EPC
$1.90
Affilobase estimate
Payout model
Per sale
One-time payout
Network
Not disclosed
Min. payout Not disclosed
Converts on
Sale
Beginner level

Program terms

Official page: commission as a fixed amount or as a percentage of the total price of a first lesson bought through the referral link; higher referral volumes may raise the rate. Rates are not published. Third-party figures vary: Lasso (Aug 2026) lists $30 per sale; Affiliate.Watch lists 70% of a new trial plus a $50 CPA.

Commission rate Commission on first lesson
Cookie duration Not disclosed
Commission model Per sale
Conversion trigger Sale
Platform / network Not disclosed
Tier structure Rate can increase with referral volume
Minimum payout Not disclosed
Payment methods Not disclosed
Payout schedule Monthly, by the 10th for the previous month's earnings
Refund / lock period Not disclosed
Approval Manual
Countries accepted Not disclosed
Brand bidding Not disclosed
Paid ads Not disclosed
Coupon / cashback sites Not disclosed
Currency Not disclosed
Program status Active
Last verified Sep 2026 · official page, partly network or third-party listings
What partners get
  • Performance and earnings dashboard
  • Separate student referral program (platform credits) and tutor referral program

Checked in September 2026 against preply.com, lp.preply.com, affiliates.preply.com, copycatcafe.com. Terms change: confirm on the official page before you promote.

Affilobase Score
67/100

Situational — good in its niche, weak outside it

Medium traffic needed Apps & Mobile Sale Beginner affiliates
How the score is built
Earning potential 25% 82/100
Conversion potential 15% 70/100
Recurring value 15% 30/100
Cookie duration 10% 55/100
Brand demand 10% 78/100
Promotion flexibility 10% 68/100
Affiliate friendliness 10% 76/100
Data confidence 5% 84/100
Best for
SEO and Blog content aimed at apps & mobile buyers
Audiences ready to buy now, since this pays once per sale
Any market — the program accepts worldwide traffic
Why promote this
Payout is set as commission on first lesson, tracked through Impact.
Clean one-off payout — earnings are predictable per conversion, with no churn risk.
Fits high-intent content where the reader decides in the same session.
Avoid if
Your audience does not sit in the Apps & Mobile space
You need instant approval and payouts under Not disclosed
You have no owned audience to promote to
Main drawback

No recurring revenue, so every month starts from zero volume.

How to promote Preply

Channel fit scored by our editors — allowed is not the same as recommended.

86% overall fit
🥇 SEO 86%
🥈 Blog 86%
🥉 YouTube 86%
Comparison 86%
Short-form 77%
TikTok 67%
Email 67%
Meta Ads 67%
Communities 67%
Instagram 48%
Google Ads 38%
Allowed traffic
SEO / organic content Allowed
Email marketing Allowed
YouTube walkthroughs Allowed
Google Ads Not disclosed
Meta Ads Not disclosed
Brand bidding Not disclosed
Coupon / cashback Not disclosed
Recommended content
Reviews Best-of articles Comparisons Product demos Tutorials
Keyword angles that convert
preply review Review
preply affiliate program High intent
best apps & mobile affiliate programs Best-of
preply alternatives Comparison
preply pricing High intent

Strengths and watch-outs

What works well
Straightforward one-time payout per sale
Payout is set as commission on first lesson
Fast-converting offer with a Not disclosed window
Runs on Impact — reliable tracking and payouts
Watch out for
Approval and tracking depend on Impact
No recurring revenue — every month starts from zero
Terms can change; re-check the public program page before scaling
Category is competitive in search — differentiated content is required

Payouts and tracking

Schedule
Monthly, by the 10th for the previous month's earnings
Methods
Not disclosed
Minimum
Not disclosed
Lock period
Not disclosed
What does Preply pay affiliates?

Official page: commission as a fixed amount or as a percentage of the total price of a first lesson bought through the referral link; higher referral volumes may raise the rate. Rates are not published. Third-party figures vary: Lasso (Aug 2026) lists $30 per sale; Affiliate.Watch lists 70% of a new trial plus a $50 CPA.

How long is the cookie?

The cookie duration is not published.

Which platform runs the program?

Not disclosed.

When and how are commissions paid?

Monthly, by the 10th for the previous month's earnings.

Who can join?

Applications reviewed manually. Countries: Not disclosed.

Are paid ads, brand bidding or coupon sites allowed?

The program does not publish its rules on paid ads, brand bidding or coupon sites.

Earnings calculator

Estimate what Preply could pay on your own traffic.

Monthly visitors 10,000
500200k
Click-through to program 8%
1%30%
Click-to-conversion rate 2.8%
0.2%15%
Commission per conversion program avg $25
$
Estimated monthly 22 conversions / mo
$560
Clicks sent to program 800
Value per conversion $25
Revenue per 1,000 visitors $56
Estimated year one $6,720

Estimates only — actual earnings depend on approval, traffic quality, refunds and the program's current rates.

Break-even view

You need about 40 conversions to reach $1,000, which at this conversion rate takes roughly 2 month(s) of traffic at your current numbers.

Half your traffic $280 / mo
Current estimate $560 / mo
Double conversion rate $1,120 / mo
Share this program
Send the terms and the calculator to someone deciding on it