Home/ All programs/ MasterClass
Preview another program
MasterClass logo

MasterClass

Checked Sep 2026

Subscription video learning platform with expert instructors; network listings show an affiliate program paying about 20-25% of membership sales with a 30-day cookie.

Apps & Mobile One-time Not disclosed Impact
Join MasterClass →

Applications reviewed manually.

Commission
20-25%
20-25% per sale
Cookie
30d
30 days
Est. EPC
$1.75
Affilobase estimate
Payout model
Per sale
One-time payout
Network
Impact
Min. payout Not disclosed
Converts on
Sale
Beginner level

Program terms

No official rate published. FlexOffers (Dec 2025) lists 20% of subscription purchases; Post Affiliate Pro, Affpaying and Creator Hero (Jul 2026) list up to 25% per sale.

Commission rate 20-25% per sale
Cookie duration 30 days
Commission model Per sale
Conversion trigger Sale
Platform / network Impact
Tier structure No tiers published
Minimum payout Not disclosed
Payment methods Not disclosed
Payout schedule Not disclosed
Refund / lock period Not disclosed
Approval Manual
Countries accepted Not disclosed
Brand bidding Not disclosed
Paid ads Not disclosed
Coupon / cashback sites Not disclosed
Currency USD
Program status Active
Last verified Sep 2026 · mainly third-party sources
Program rules
  • FTC disclosure guidelines apply (third-party source)

Checked in September 2026 against masterclass.com, app.impact.com, flexoffers.com, creator-hero.com, affiliateprogramdb.com. Terms change: confirm on the official page before you promote.

Affilobase Score
60/100

Situational — good in its niche, weak outside it

Medium traffic needed Apps & Mobile Sale Beginner affiliates
How the score is built
Earning potential 25% 68/100
Conversion potential 15% 70/100
Recurring value 15% 34/100
Cookie duration 10% 30/100
Brand demand 10% 66/100
Promotion flexibility 10% 68/100
Affiliate friendliness 10% 72/100
Data confidence 5% 78/100
Best for
SEO and YouTube content aimed at apps & mobile buyers
Audiences ready to buy now, since this pays once per sale
Any market — the program accepts worldwide traffic
Why promote this
20-25% per sale on one-time, tracked through Impact.
Clean one-off payout — earnings are predictable per conversion, with no churn risk.
Fits high-intent content where the reader decides in the same session.
Avoid if
Your audience does not sit in the Apps & Mobile space
You need instant approval and payouts under Not disclosed
Paid search is your only channel — Google Ads is not permitted
Main drawback

No recurring revenue, so every month starts from zero volume.

How to promote MasterClass

Channel fit scored by our editors — allowed is not the same as recommended.

83% overall fit
🥇 SEO 86%
🥈 YouTube 86%
🥉 Short-form 77%
Comparison 77%
Blog 67%
TikTok 67%
Meta Ads 67%
Communities 67%
Instagram 58%
Email 58%
Google Ads 48%
Allowed traffic
SEO / organic content Allowed
Email marketing Allowed
YouTube walkthroughs Allowed
Google Ads Not disclosed
Meta Ads Not disclosed
Brand bidding Not disclosed
Coupon / cashback Not disclosed
Recommended content
Reviews Best-of articles Comparisons Product demos Tutorials
Keyword angles that convert
masterclass review Review
masterclass affiliate program High intent
best apps & mobile affiliate programs Best-of
masterclass alternatives Comparison
masterclass pricing High intent

Strengths and watch-outs

What works well
Straightforward one-time payout per sale
Commission of 20-25% per sale on one-time
Fast-converting offer with a 30 days window
Runs on Impact — reliable tracking and payouts
Watch out for
Approval and tracking depend on Impact
No recurring revenue — every month starts from zero
Terms can change; re-check the public program page before scaling
Category is competitive in search — differentiated content is required

Payouts and tracking

Schedule
Not disclosed
Methods
Not disclosed
Minimum
Not disclosed
Lock period
Not disclosed
What does MasterClass pay affiliates?

No official rate published. FlexOffers (Dec 2025) lists 20% of subscription purchases; Post Affiliate Pro, Affpaying and Creator Hero (Jul 2026) list up to 25% per sale.

How long is the cookie?

30 days.

Which platform runs the program?

Impact.

When and how are commissions paid?

Not disclosed.

Who can join?

Applications reviewed manually. Countries: Not disclosed.

Are paid ads, brand bidding or coupon sites allowed?

The program does not publish its rules on paid ads, brand bidding or coupon sites.

Earnings calculator

Estimate what MasterClass could pay on your own traffic.

Monthly visitors 10,000
500200k
Click-through to program 8%
1%30%
Click-to-conversion rate 2.8%
0.2%15%
Commission per conversion program avg $23
$
Estimated monthly 22 conversions / mo
$515
Clicks sent to program 800
Value per conversion $23
Revenue per 1,000 visitors $52
Estimated year one $6,182

Estimates only — actual earnings depend on approval, traffic quality, refunds and the program's current rates.

Break-even view

You need about 44 conversions to reach $1,000, which at this conversion rate takes roughly 2 month(s) of traffic at your current numbers.

Half your traffic $258 / mo
Current estimate $515 / mo
Double conversion rate $1,030 / mo
Share this program
Send the terms and the calculator to someone deciding on it